Privacy

At NEOS, we’re committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and handling your personal information responsibly in accordance with the Commonwealth Government’s Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how you can access and update your personal information.

Within this privacy policy, “we”, “our” and “us” means NEOS Life (NEOS), a registered business name of Australian Life Development ABN 96 617 129 914 AFSL 502759.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with insurance plans designed to protect your family, your income and your wealth. If you’re a financial adviser, we collect personal information about you in order to provide information and services to assist you to work with us. We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. This includes:

  • establishing an individual’s identity
  • underwriting and assessing an application
  • administering insurance plans including sending of renewal notices, statements and other information
  • assessing claims on insurance plans
  • providing information and services to assist financial advisers to work with us
  • responding to enquiries and providing information about our products and services
  • developing and improving our products and services
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including taking measures to identify and prevent fraud
  • to meet our legal obligations and co-operate with Government, law enforcement agencies and regulators; and
  • any other purpose identified at the time of collection.

We generally ask your permission to collect your personal information, unless otherwise permitted by law or you have provided permission to a third party – such as your financial adviser. Likewise, in order to use and disclose your personal information we will generally ask your permission, unless the reason for us to disclose or use your personal information is required under law.

You can withdraw your permission at any time by contacting us, but please note that if you do not permit us to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information we may be unable to provide you with our products or services.

As we are a financial services company, we generally need sufficient information to identify you before we can provide you with any of our products and most of our services. However, you can deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym in limited circumstances, such as to obtain an indicative quote as a potential customer or to obtain general information about our products or services.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect and hold may include your name, gender, date of birth, contact details, tax file number, Medicare number, bank account details and other financial details, employment details and any other information we believe is necessary for you to acquire our products and services and for us to provide services to you.

Where we collect, use or disclose your tax file number, Medicare number or other government related identifiers, we do so where we are required or authorised by or under the law to do so. We’ll take special measures to protect government related identifiers to ensure they’re not used in order to identify you.

We recognise that certain information about you is sensitive and when we collect sensitive information about you we’ll ask for your permission to do so. This includes your medical and health information (including genetic information) and information about your lifestyle (such as smoking/alcohol consumption and exercise frequency). We need this information to accurately assess life and health risks associated with some of our products.

How do we collect your personal information?

We usually collect your personal information from you directly when you provide it to us with your authority to use a product or service. This could be when you fill out a form when applying for our products or services or when you make a claim under an insurance plan.

We may also collect your information from other parties. These parties include, but are not limited to, a financial adviser, other insurers or reinsurers, our service providers and business partners, employers to verify employment details for income protection claims, doctors and health practitioners, government, statutory or regulatory bodies, market research organisations, organisations who provide document verification services, and anyone you have provided your authorisation to deal with us.

We may collect your personal information in various ways including from our website, by telephone, by email, in writing (including electronic forms) and in person. We may also collect personal information about you from social media and publicly available sites and where we collect information about minors, we may collect information from their parents and guardians.

Usage of cookies on our websites

Cookies are designed to help personalise your experience of our websites and can also help us learn about how people use our website to improve our products and services.

Some of the information we collect on our website, such as your location or activity, IP address and device identifiers, is collected using cookies. You can choose to accept or disable cookies using your computer settings; however, this may impact your personalised experience of our website.

Sharing your personal information

Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to other parties, as permitted by law, including:

  • insurance companies and reinsurers
  • financial advisers
  • people authorised to act on your behalf
  • superannuation trustees and administrators
  • service providers who assist us with providing our products and services including:
    • medical practitioners, medical occupational experts and other allied health professionals
    • claims assessors and investigators
    • our lawyers, valuers and contractors
    • financial institutions, auditors and accountants
    • dispute resolution bodies
    • information technology providers and administration services; and
    • mailing houses and marketing research organisations.
  • government, statutory or regulatory bodies
  • law enforcement bodies and tax authorities; and
  • organisations who assist us to review and improve our products, services and systems.
Sharing your personal information with overseas parties

Our core business and our partner companies are primarily located in Australia. However, depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may share and store your personal information with partners and other third parties that are located outside of Australia. Currently, these include companies with operations located in the United States of America and the United Kingdom.

When we share your information to companies with operations overseas, we take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and we are ultimately responsible for your privacy security.

Personal information integrity

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. You have the right to access and update the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us on the ‘contact us’ details listed below.

Before discussing and releasing personal information to you, we need to confirm your identity in order to protect your personal information. To do that, we may ask for appropriate proof of identification or ask you a series of identity questions. We may also charge you a reasonable fee to correct or access your personal information, such as for photocopying fees.

Generally, we will correct the information we hold about you unless we consider there is a good reason under the Privacy Act 1988 or other relevant law to refuse your request. If we do not agree with you that the information we hold should be corrected we will let you know the reasons in writing.

Storing and protecting your personal information

We store your personal information in a number of ways such as on secure servers and in electronic and paper form.

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, loss or misuse. We have a robust security environment supported by a range of physical and digital precautions and policies that we regularly review and test. Our security measures include firewalls, encryption and secure socket layer technology.

Where we no longer require your personal information, we’ll take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information. However, there are legal and regulatory obligations and precedents to retain records about customers for certain periods of time and for this reason we may refuse to permanently delete some or all of your personal information if you ask us to.

Marketing

We analyse the personal information we collect in order to improve our products and services and we may tell you about other products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. We may disclose your personal information to other companies who help us market these products and services. We may disclose your personal information to these other companies if we collected the information or you would reasonably expect that we would disclose your information for that purpose. We may also disclose your personal information to these other companies if we did not collect your personal information directly and you gave your consent for disclosure, or it is impractical to obtain that consent.

If you don’t wish to receive information on other products and services offered by or through us, you may opt out of receiving marketing communication by contacting us on the ‘contact us’ details below.

How do we manage complaints?

We’re committed to a best practice approach in addressing privacy complaints. If you would like to make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled, please contact us on the ‘contact us’ details listed below.

If you’re unhappy with our response to your complaint, you can then lodge your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:                                                              1300 363 992; enquiries@oaic.gov.au or www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information at any time, for any reason; for example changes to our business practices or changes to privacy legislation. If this happens, we’ll update this Privacy Policy and make the updated version available here

Last updated: 1 June 2018

Contact us

Speak to our privacy officer.

Call us: 1300 090 188
Email us: privacy@neoslife.com.au
Write to us: The privacy officer, NEOS Life, GPO Box 239, Sydney, NSW 2000